Institutional Risk Watch · Comparative research

Institutional & Economic Early-Warning Dashboard

Dated evidence on institutional checks, public power and financial risk.

Evidence watch
Latest source date
Site v0.4.5Reviewed Oct 18, 2026
Latest validated update · Site v0.4.5

Activated a separate +10 provisional U.S. election shock, producing a 58.5 adjusted signal against the dated 48.5 baseline. Published a coarse judgment rubric, resolution conditions and double-counting controls.

Source record
Research watch
93 items in transparent review
Latest review
Focused evidence refresh
Oct 18, 2026U.S. priority assessment · 12 new source records
Event-triggered
Shock review
No external shocksLast full review Sep 15, 2026
Scored snapshot
Audited scores
September 2026 Monthly Release v1.1

Priority assessment · High institutional concern

Coercive power, election pressure and the Russia diesel deal

The October record warrants an escalation in the U.S. qualitative warning: federal power is bearing directly on an opposition legislator and election administration while economic restrictions are being relaxed through executive discretion. Courts are still imposing limits. The decisive test is whether those limits work in practice.

IRW analytical judgment. High concern reflects direct exposure of political competition, election timing and the cost of late remedies. The separate +10 temporary election adjustment is a provisional methodology extension; underlying allegations retain their stated evidentiary status.

Temporary election shock · provisional judgment

August baseline48.5
Temporary election adjustment+10
Provisional adjusted signal58.5ORANGE

External shock: 0 · Election adjustment active · Evidence reviewed through Oct 18, 2026.

Ten points is a coarse first-tier precautionary allowance for documented coercive pressure on a legislator and ballot administration during an active election, with judicial counterchecks still operating. The magnitude is a judgment choice, not estimated from historical outcomes. It does not assume election theft, unlawful votes or a failed certification. The diesel and Graham Act actions inform the wider assessment but add no election points.

Removal rule: Remove the adjustment when relevant results are certified, material disputes affecting representation or control are resolved through lawful procedures, and lawful outcomes are being implemented without obstruction. A peaceful election night alone is insufficient. If a dispute obstructs seating, retain the relevant adjustment through its resolution.

Adjustment method, escalation tiers and review rules

A separate, explicitly provisional extension for acute domestic election risk. The historical external-shock definition and August baseline are preserved. This adjustment is not calibrated to a probability of breakdown and is not comparable to other countries’ unadjusted scores.

Provisional signal = MIN(100, dated baseline + external shock + temporary election adjustment)

  • 0 points: No acute election mechanism established, or the documented resolution conditions have been met.
  • 10 points: Documented coercive or administrative pressure during an election; checks remain active; material failure of counting or certification is not established.
  • 20 points: Verified material interference with eligible voting, counting or certification that is not promptly remedied.
  • 30 points: Sustained obstruction of lawful results or defiance of binding remedies across consequential jurisdictions.
  • 40 points: A verified breakdown in implementing lawful election outcomes or seating elected representatives.

New provisional judgment rubric, adopted October 18. Tiers are review anchors, not automatic triggers or empirically estimated increments. Apply the same factual standards irrespective of party or winner; each change requires a dated rationale and evidence.

Reassess on new court or election-administration findings, after voting, during certification and after material contests. This is a manual review rule, not a claim of automated monitoring. The last-reviewed date remains visible until a new review is completed.

Prevent double counting: Do not assign these same October mechanisms numerical baseline points while this adjustment remains intact. When a baseline update incorporates them, reconcile and reduce or remove the temporary adjustment in the same release. No retrospective change to the August series.

Evidence records: W089, W090, W091, W092. Sources and counterevidence appear in the case analyses below and Evidence watch.

High concern · I / D / L

A search of an opposition legislator’s home

The October 12 search is a completed use of coercive power. Whether the warrant’s protections were followed is now disputed.

Read the evidence and institutional test

Established action

HSI searched Rep. Ilhan Omar’s Washington home on October 12, 22 days before the November 3 election. DOJ described a judicially authorized warrant. A warrant establishes judicial authorization for a search, not guilt or a finding that the investigation is free of political purpose.

Safeguards under dispute

The Washington Post reports that Omar’s lawyers allege failures to notify counsel and the House general counsel as required; DOJ says it complied. The warrant remains sealed. Separately, the Post reports that a 2019 review found insufficient evidence to proceed. Neither report resolves the present case.

Why it matters to the model

I captures immigration powers used against a citizen legislator; D captures the executive–legislative boundary; L captures the validity and execution of process. The chilling mechanism exists even before charges: searches, seized material and threatened status consequences can raise the cost of opposition. Political targeting is a serious hypothesis to test, not a proven motive.

The standard and the next test

DOJ’s manual requires special review for congressional investigations and prohibits choosing investigative timing to affect elections. Those provisions do not create a blanket statutory 60-day immunity. Obtain the warrant, screening protocol, search record, internal approvals and any judicial compliance findings; test whether protected legislative material was accessed and whether remedies are effective.

High concern · D / L / I

Voting allegations become demands over ballot counting

The institutional signal is the use of federal power to change election administration on disputed evidence, alongside threats against officials.

Read the evidence and institutional test

What DOJ actually seeks

The October 15 complaint identifies more than 20,000 California registrants as likely noncitizens and asks a court to bar counting their mail ballots until citizenship is verified. That is a pleaded allegation and requested remedy—not proof of 20,000 unlawful votes. California disputes the evidence and says the methodology was not supplied.

Pressure and counterchecks

Reuters reports October 16 threats of imprisonment against California officials over counting the disputed ballots. Separately, the October 9 Common Cause opinion vacated DOJ’s voter-list maintenance policy, finding statutory and other legal defects. That is evidence of a functioning judicial check. The California case’s scope must be compared with the ruling before alleging defiance.

Criminal allegations need their own denominator

DOJ announced charges involving 16 people on October 16 in North Carolina, New York and Idaho, including alleged voting in earlier elections. Charges warrant investigation and adjudication; this announcement establishes neither convictions, nationwide prevalence nor an altered election outcome. It must not be added to other announcements without checking duplicate defendants and cases.

Why it matters to the model

D concerns control of election administration; L concerns individualized evidence, notice and an opportunity to correct errors; I concerns immigration data as a lever over political participation. The immediate risk is eligible ballots being withheld or officials being intimidated before a remedy can arrive. Measure actual exclusions, error rates, review deadlines and compliance—not the number of accusations.

Material concern · E / D; L and C require specific proof

New Russia sanctions waived as the law takes effect

The October 16 Graham Act waivers blunt newly legislated sanctions. The earlier diesel license separately relaxes restrictions on Russian fuel.

Read the evidence and institutional test

Two operative actions

OFAC General License 135, issued October 9, authorizes specified Russian diesel transactions through April 7, 2027. Just before the Graham Act’s new penalties were due to take effect, the October 16 order invoked § 115 to waive listed duties and sanctions. It states that certifications went to Congress and preserves specified earlier sanctions. The law’s implementation and the waiver of its penalties must be assessed together.

The unresolved import-law conflict

The 2022 Ending Importation of Russian Oil Act separately bans covered Russian energy imports and sets conditions and congressional procedures for termination. Scott Anderson’s Lawfare analysis argues the diesel license may not overcome that statute. The October 16 Graham Act waiver should not be treated as proof that the separate 2022 issue is resolved. No court ruling resolving it was identified in this review.

Who gains, and what remains unproved

The direct channel favors Russian diesel sellers and participating intermediaries through easier market access. Consumer savings depend on additional supply and pass-through. Trump’s initial 300,000-ton promise is less than one day of U.S. transport-sector diesel use; that comparison describes scale, not a forecast of zero price effect. Turkey reported an allocation on October 18, not verified delivery.

Oversight test

Rubio describes up to 60 days to assess sanctions’ economic impact; proposed House legislation would block parts of the deal. Neither supplies a completed congressional reversal. E captures discretionary market access; D tests whether oversight binds. L requires the import-law resolution. C requires evidence of connected beneficiaries or conflicts; this review establishes no personal payoff to Trump. Obtain contracts, beneficial owners, financing, cargo receipts and the congressional certifications.

What the model says about the pattern

Convergence increases concern

The shared mechanism is executive discretion reaching institutions that should constrain it: legislators, election administrators and statutory economic policy. This is an inference across distinct cases, not evidence of one coordinated scheme. The overlap warrants priority attention even while motive and some legal questions remain unresolved. In the Graham Act case, the specific weakness is the gap between legislating sanctions and making them binding when the same law delegates waiver power.

Checks must be measured by results

The voter-list judgment and press-access injunction show courts can constrain executive action. They do not erase the underlying conduct. Durable recovery means compliance, restored rights and timely remedies; an order on paper is an intermediate result.

What would move the assessment

Escalation: substantiated warrant violations, eligible ballots excluded without effective review, retaliation against officials, or sanctions benefits tied to private conflicts. Improvement: independently verified safeguards, accurate individualized decisions, prompt remedies and oversight that changes executive conduct.

Pillar-by-pillar assessment
Directional interpretation of the October evidence; no numerical points assigned
PillarAssessmentReason
IEscalation concernImmigration authority and status data reach a citizen legislator and voter eligibility.
DPressure with active counterchecksLegislative autonomy, election administration and statutory limits are directly engaged.
LMixed evidence; serious compliance testsA policy was vacated; warrant execution is disputed; diesel import authority remains contested.
EObserved discretionary interventionThe diesel license and Graham Act waivers change economic permissions.
CNo new corruption findingContracting, beneficial ownership and personal benefit need evidence.
MPressure and judicial protectionThe separate press-access injunction documents both restriction and a countercheck (W086).
A / FNo inference from these three casesAcademic freedom and financial fragility require their own evidence; IMF findings remain in W085.

October 18 provisional U.S. signal: 58.5 = August baseline 48.5 + external shock 0 + temporary election adjustment 10. The temporary adjustment responds to acute electoral risk while preserving the dated baseline. It is an uncalibrated judgment extension, not a completed October rescore or a probability. See the activation, escalation and removal rules above.

Download assessment and source register

Since the latest audited snapshot

89 newer watch items are visible now

Source records support the assessment above and preserve the wider research trail. An unscored item can still warrant urgent institutional concern; numerical integration requires comparable inputs and persistence review.

United StatesGrade B

Reported by Oct 18, 2026

Turkey says it will receive diesel under the U.S.–Russia arrangement

United StatesGrade A

Conduct date Oct 16, 2026

Trump invokes Graham Act waivers; administration describes an economic review

United StatesGrade B

Conduct date Oct 16, 2026

Threats of imprisonment raise the pressure on California election officials

United StatesGrade A

Conduct date Oct 16, 2026

DOJ announces election-related charges involving 16 people

October 18 review: an in-depth U.S. assessment of the Omar search, election administration and Russian diesel sanctions, plus IMF, press-access, Poland and Brazil updates. Twelve new source records. This is not a completed rescore of all 12 countries; historical scores and older records retain their dates.

Current case file

Target case · Starting quality: High / consolidated

GREEN 0–24YELLOW 25–44ORANGE 45–64RED 65–100
August baseline48.5ORANGESnapshot Aug 31, 2026
Change from 2024 model benchmark 15.43 pillars at or above 60
Evidence coverage90%13 dated 2026 events in the release
Last reviewed shock overlayOFFReviewed Sep 15, 2026 · 0 of 12 active
August combined signal48.5ORANGEHistorical score · not an October estimate

Country coverage

12 current scored cases + 24 additional historical calibration nations

The additional nations requested in the research design are included in the historical backtest register. They are not assigned current scores until a canonical country record and monthly series pass comparable-data QA.

Current scored cases
12
Historical nations
36
Country-episodes
43

Additional historical calibration nations

BelizeChileColombiaCzechiaDominican RepublicEcuadorGhanaGreeceIndonesiaItalyKenyaLibyaMalaysiaNepalNicaraguaNigeriaPakistanPeruPhilippinesSomaliaSouth AfricaSpainTunisiaUruguay

Calculation record

United States: weighted baseline

CASE/UNITED-STATES/2026-08

B = 0.15D + 0.15L + 0.15M + 0.075A + 0.125E + 0.10C + 0.10I + 0.15F

CodePillarWeightScoreWeighted points
DExecutive constraints15.0%25.03.75
LRule of law15.0%31.94.78
MInformation, media and civic space15.0%25.03.75
AAcademic/intellectual freedom7.5%22.01.65
EExecutive economic intervention12.5%84.210.52
CCorruption/favoritism10.0%50.05.00
IImmigration/coercive state10.0%80.58.05
FFinancial/speculative fragility15.0%73.110.96
Published baseline48.5

0.15 × 25.0 + 0.15 × 31.9 + 0.15 × 25.0 + 0.075 × 22.0 + 0.125 × 84.2 + 0.1 × 50.0 + 0.1 × 80.5 + 0.15 × 73.1 = 48.5

2024 model benchmark + monthly series

United States: baseline trajectory

2024 MODEL BENCHMARK–AUG 2026
United States baseline from the derived Dec 2024 model benchmark through Aug 2026204060Derived 2024 model benchmark: 33.1Jan 2025: 33.1Feb 2025: 34.2Mar 2025: 35.4Apr 2025: 36.6May 2025: 37.8Jun 2025: 39.0Jul 2025: 40.1Aug 2025: 41.3Sep 2025: 42.5Oct 2025: 43.7Nov 2025: 44.9Dec 2025: 46.0Jan 2026: 46.0Feb 2026: 46.0Mar 2026: 47.0Apr 2026: 47.0May 2026: 46.9Jun 2026: 46.9Jul 2026: 47.2Aug 2026: 48.5Dec 2024Oct 2025Aug 2026
The first point displays the 2024 benchmark implied by the model’s endpoint-style 2025 path. It is derived from the stored January 2025 endpoint, not a separately observed monthly 2024 score. The remaining 2025 path is modeled between annual benchmarks; 2026 reflects the documented event overlay.

Comparative register

August country-by-pillar matrix

Select any row to open its calculation record above.

CountryDLMAECIFBaselineΔ model 2024ShockTotalSignalCoverage
RussiaMechanism-only comparator93.893.8100.0100.0100.075.090.063.089.1 3.0OFF89.1RED80%
VenezuelaEntrenched state/economic-control case97.093.891.775.0100.0100.085.065.088.7 1.2OFF88.7RED80%
TürkiyeLong decline / qualified democracy77.889.675.075.075.075.060.060.573.9 2.2OFF73.9RED85%
El SalvadorEmergency-power acceleration75.081.375.050.055.0100.060.054.169.4 5.9OFF69.4RED80%
MexicoInstitutional restructuring50.075.041.725.045.075.055.041.151.7 3.0OFF51.7ORANGE80%
United StatesTarget case25.031.925.022.084.250.080.573.148.5 15.4OFF48.5ORANGE90%
IndiaElectoral democracy under strain25.056.341.754.150.050.059.133.044.6 3.0OFF44.6YELLOW85%
HungaryEntrenched backsliding / recovery test43.332.239.850.065.046.330.038.542.6 2.7OFF42.6YELLOW85%
BrazilRecovery / resilience case22.050.033.30.035.050.045.049.737.1 0.9OFF37.1YELLOW85%
ArgentinaContemporary uncertainty / policy stress test25.031.316.73.050.050.025.062.534.3 2.0OFF34.3YELLOW80%
PolandRecovery case25.031.325.025.025.025.020.033.926.8 0.4OFF26.8YELLOW85%
South KoreaAcute stress / resilience case12.518.825.025.010.025.020.045.122.8 6.2OFF22.8GREEN85%

D Executive constraints · L Rule of law · M Information/media · A Academic freedom · E Executive economic intervention · C Corruption/favoritism · I Immigration/coercive effects · F Financial/speculative fragility.